Privacy Policy
Terminal Van Gogh Ltd. (TVG) is committed to protecting you/your customers privacy and personal information as per the guidelines set out by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Website Requests
When you visit our website, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to request information on our products and services or complete an online information request form (permission based).

Retention of Personal Information
A key part of TVG’s business is data. We receive customer data from our clients based on their protocols which includes personal information for the purpose of business activities only. TVG receives personal information to allow us to provide you/your customers with promotional information about your company; to fulfill your product and service requirements; and to comply with legal record-keeping requirements. In the process, we may share your information with our business partners and government agencies (e.g. Canada Post). This information is kept confidential. As a data processor, TVG retains personal information as per the timelines required by agreement with our clients or as per our own policies. If you/your customers personal information was supplied to us from a third-party processor and you wish to view it, we will refer you to the collector who provided it.

Security of Your Personal Information
TVG makes every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our care. We have implemented a number of security measures whose scope covers our IT infrastructure; on-site security; personnel; and business practices and policies.

 
 
 
 
  Copyright © 2011   Contact Us | Mission Statement | Privacy Statement